Federal Circuit Court of Australia logo
About the Court

 

 

 

 

Blue Block Graphic Home | Search | Index | Site Map |

Judges

Judges are appointed by the Governor-General until they attain seventy years of age. Judges are Justices for the purposes of Chapter 3 of the Australian Constitution.

The Federal Circuit Court of Australia Act 1999 makes provision for the appointment of part-time judges although it is not envisaged that such appointments will be made in the foreseeable future. The remuneration of judges is determined by the Remuneration Tribunal.

List of Judges

The judges appointed to the court are:

Chief Judge John Pascoe, AO CVO - Sydney (appointed 14 July 2004)

Judge Warren Donald - Parramatta (appointed 13 June 2000)

Judge Christine Mead - Adelaide (appointed 13 June 2000)

Judge Michael Baumann - Brisbane (appointed 19 June 2000)

Judge Jim Brewster - Canberra (appointed 19 June 2000)

Judge Norah Hartnett - Melbourne (appointed 19 June 2000)

Judge Stephen Scarlett - Sydney (appointed 19 June 2000)

Judge John Coker - Townsville (appointed 26 June 2000)

Judge Rolf Driver - Sydney (appointed 31 July 2000)

Judge Stuart Roberts - Launceston (appointed 4 December 2000)

Judge Maurice Phipps - Melbourne (appointed 18 December 2000)

Judge Michael Connolly - Melbourne (appointed 4 June 2001)

Judge Stewart Brown - Adelaide (appointed 5 November 2001)

Judge Shenagh Barnes - Sydney (appointed 5 November 2001)

Judge Giles Coakes - Newcastle (appointed 12 January 2004)

Judge Michael Jarrett - Brisbane (appointed 2 February 2004)

Judge Sylvia Emmett - Sydney (appointed 5 July 2004)

Judge Grant Riethmuller - Melbourne (appointed 19 July 2004)

Judge Michael Lloyd-Jones - Sydney (appointed 26 July 2004)

Judge Daniel O'Dwyer - Melbourne (appointed 2 August 2004)

Judge Nick Nicholls - Sydney (appointed 23 August 2004)

Judge Robyn Sexton - Sydney (appointed 27 September 2004)

Judge Kevin Lapthorn - Brisbane (appointed 29 August 2005)

Judge Louise Henderson - Parramatta (appointed 28 November 2005)

Judge Kate Hughes - Melbourne (appointed 30 January 2006)

Judge Heather Riley - Melbourne (appointed 3 July 2006)

Judge Philip Burchardt - Melbourne (appointed 10 July 2006)

Judge John O'Sullivan - Melbourne (appointed 10 July 2006)

Judge David Halligan - Parramatta (appointed 31 July 2006)

Judge Antoni Lucev - Perth (appointed 14 August 2006)

Judge Frank Turner - Melbourne (appointed 3 October 2006)

Judge Robert Cameron - Sydney (appointed 3 October 2006)

Judge Tom Altobelli - Sydney (appointed 13 November 2006)

Judge Stephen Coates - Brisbane (appointed 27 November 2006)

Judge Leanne Spelleken - Brisbane (appointed 11 December 2006)

Judge Charlotte Kelly - Adelaide (appointed 12 March 2007)

Judge Janet Terry - Newcastle (appointed 10 April 2007)

Judge Denys Simpson - Adelaide (appointed 12 June 2007)

Judge Warwick Neville - Canberra (appointed 2 July 2007)

Judge Dale Kemp - Sydney (appointed 4 July 2007)

Judge Paul Howard - Brisbane (appointed 9 July 2007)

Judge Susan Purdon-Sully - Brisbane (appointed 15 October 2007)

Judge Margaret Cassidy - Brisbane (appointed 5 November 2007)

Judge Evelyn Bender - Melbourne (appointed 15 September 2008)

Judge Anne Demack – Brisbane (appointed 22 September 2008)

Judge Judith Walker – Sydney (appointed 22 September 2008)

Judge Terry McGuire – Melbourne (appointed 6 October 2008)

Judge David Dunkley – Sydney (appointed 13 October 2008)

Judge Barbara Baker – Hobart (appointed 27 October 2008)

Judge Geoffrey Monahan – Sydney (appointed 3 November 2008)

Judge Peter Cole – Adelaide (appointed 24 November 2008)

Judge Josephine Willis – Cairns (appointed 27 January 2009) 

Judge Dominica Whelan - Melbourne (appointed 24 May 2010)

Judge Joe Harman - Parramatta (appointed 7 June 2010)

Judge Leanne Turner - Brisbane (appointed 7 June 2010)

Judge Matthew Myers - Newcastle (appointed 23 January 2012)

Judge Ron Curtain - Melbourne (appointed 23 January 2012)

Judge Alexandra Harland - Darwin (appointed 15 April 2013)

Judge Judith Small - Melbourne (appointed 15 April 2013)

Judge Suzanne Jones - Melbourne (appointed 3 June 2013)

Judge Nicholas Manousaridis - Sydney (appointed 1 July 2013)

Judge Joanne Stewart - Melbourne (appointed 2 September 2013)

 

Top of page


Family Law enquiry line: 1300 352 000
Family law email enquiries (including divorce): enquiries@familylawcourts.gov.au 
General Federal Law phone enquiries - Call your nearest Registry
General Federal Law email enquiries: customer.service@federalcircuitcourt.gov.au
Disclaimer Privacy Policy, Site Instructions Translations
© Copyright Federal Circuit Court of Australia
Page Updated 31 October 2014