Currently showing :

Select the law area to show Family Court lists

Please click on a location to view court lists and circuit sitting dates

Street Address: Nigel Bowen Commonwealth Law Courts, Cnr University Ave and Childers Street, Canberra

There are no current matters listed
26 April 2019

Before Judge Neville
                                                                                                                                    
10:15 AM  (P)CAG35/2018 CONSTRUCTION, FORESTRY, MARITIME, MINING AND ENERGY UNION v ACN 065 491 787 PTY LTD & ORS

Street Address: 49 Fitzmaurice Street, Wagga Wagga

All matters to be heard in Wagga Wagga need to be filed through the Canberra Registry.

Sitting Dates:

Week commencing:

20 May 2019

15 July 2019

9 September 2019

18 November 2019

There are no current matters listed

Street Address: Lionel Bowen Building, 97-99 Goulburn Street Sydney NSW 2000

DUTY JUDGE - Enquiries about urgent duty applications in General Federal Law Matters (NOT Family Law Matters) can be directed to the Associate to the Duty Judge, Judge Barnes on 02 8272 2024

URGENT BANKRUPTCY MATTERS - Enquiries about urgent applications to a Judge under the Bankruptcy Act should be directed to the Duty Registrar by contacting the Registry on 02 9230 8567 during business hours.

LISTINGS ENQUIRIES - Contact the Registry on 02 9230 8567

After hours urgent General Federal Law Matters (NOT Family Law Matters) should be directed to the Law Courts Security Desk on 02 9230 8282.

The Federal Circuit Court Registry is located on level 17 of the Commonwealth Law Courts Building Queens Square. Court Hearings are held in two locations:

Terrace Tower Group Building, Levels 8, 9 and 13, 80 William Street, Sydney

Lionel Bowen Building, Levels 3 and 4, 97-99 Goulburn Street, Sydney

Refer to Contacts for the Registry phone number and other details.

There are no current matters listed
26 April 2019

Before Judge Nicholls
COURT 8.2, LEVEL 8, 80 WILLIAM STREET
10:15 AM  (P)SYG3464/2018 GKX18 v MINISTER FOR HOME AFFAIRS & ANOR
2:15 PM  (P)SYG2927/2016 BQD15 & ORS v MINISTER FOR IMMIGRATION AND BORDER PROTECTION & ANOR

Before Judge Dowdy
COURT 9.2, LEVEL 9, 80 WILLIAM STREET
9:30 AM  (P)SYG640/2019 MA CHERRYL DIZON v MINISTER FOR HOME AFFAIRS & ANOR
11:00 AM  (P)SYG3027/2017 EJM17 v MINISTER FOR IMMIGRATION AND BORDER PROTECTION

Before Registrar Segal
MEDIATION SUITE 1, L14 LAW COURTS BUILDING, QUEENS SQUARE
10:15 AM  (P)SYG2873/2018 WEN YANG v ACCE INVESTMENTS GROUP PTY LTD ACN 134 049 586 & ANOR

Before Registrar Chuan Ng
CONFERENCE ROOM 18.01,L18 LAW COURTS BUILDING, QUEENS SQUARE AND CONFERENCE ROOM 18.47,L18 LAW COURTS BUILDING, QUEENS SQUARE
10:15 AM  (P)SYG2362/2018 ANNIKA MESSING v ONSET GROUP PTY LTD ABN 36 608 082 337 & ORS

Before Registrar Chuan Ng
ECOURTROOM
4:00 PM  (P)SYG2740/2018 JOSEPH HUAN v SESIMELLIA ALLEN & ANOR

Before Registrar Cho
ECOURTROOM
Not Before 4:00 PM  (P)SYG227/2019 AMERICAN EXPRESS AUSTRALIA LIMITED (ACN 108 952 085) v FABIO SA ALVES
Not Before 4:00 PM  (P)SYG907/2019 DEPUTY COMMISSIONER OF TAXATION v MATTHEW FRANCIS CROWLEY

Street Address: 1-3 George Street, Parramatta

There are no current matters listed
There are no current matters listed

Street Address: Commonwealth Law Courts Building, 61 Bolton Street, Newcastle

24 April 2019

NEWCASTLE COURT ROOM 1 - LEVEL 4
Before Judge Terry
9:30 AM  Mehegan L R & Martin A A

Street Address: Commonwealth Government Centre, 43 Burelli Street, Wollongong

There are no current matters listed

Street Address: 463 Kiewa Street, Albury

Sitting Dates:

Week Commencing:

1 April 2019

17 June 2019

16 September 2019

18 November 2019

There are no current matters listed
There are no current matters listed

Street Address: Beardy Street Mall, Armidale

Sitting Dates:

Week Commencing:

6 May 2019 (Tamworth)

15 July 2019 (Armidale)

30 September 2019 (Gunnedah TBC)

25 November 2019 (Tamworth TBC)

There are no current matters listed

Street Address: Broken Hill Court House at Argent Street, Broken Hill

Sitting Dates:

Week commencing:

17 June 2019

21 October 2019

There are no current matters listed

Street Address: 2 Beryl Street, (Cnr Pacific Hwy), Coffs Harbour

Sitting Dates:

Week commencing:

6 May 2019

22 July 2019

23 September 2019

18 November 2019

There are no current matters listed

Street Address: Commonwealth Centre, Level 2, Cnr Macquarie and Wingewarra Streets, Dubbo

Sitting Dates:

Week commencing:

29 April 2019

13 May 2019

24 June 2019

1 July 2019

2 September 2019

16 September 2019

11 November 2019

16 December 2019

There are no current matters listed

Street Address: Lismore Rural Registry, Westlawn Building, Level 2, 29-31 Molesworth Street, Lismore

Sitting Dates:

Week commencing:

8 April 2019

29 April 2019

3 June 2019

17 June 2019

8 July 2019

5 August 2019

11 November 2019

There are no current matters listed

Street Address: Cnr Byng Street & Lords Place, Orange

Sitting Dates:

Week commencing:

17 June 2019

2 December 2019

There are no current matters listed

Street Address: Port Macquarie Local Court, 22-26 Murray Street, Port Macquarie

There are no current matters listed

Street Address: Tamworth Local Court, cnr Marius and Fitzroy Streets, Tamworth

Sitting Dates:

Week Commencing:

6 May 2019 (Tamworth)

15 July 2019 (Armidale)

30 September 2019 (Gunnedah TBC)

25 November 2019 (Tamworth TBC)

There are no current matters listed

Street Address: 49 Fitzmaurice Street, Wagga Wagga

All matters to be heard in Wagga Wagga need to be filed through the Canberra Registry.

Sitting Dates:

Week commencing:

20 May 2019

15 July 2019

9 September 2019

18 November 2019

There are no current matters listed

Street Address: Wauchope Local Court, 41 Hastings Street, Wauchope

Sitting Dates:

Week commencing:

25 March 2019

13 May 2019

8 July 2019

23 September 2019

11 November 2019

There are no current matters listed

Street Address: Supreme Court Building, State Square, Darwin

Street Address: Level 2, Supreme Court Building, State Square, Darwin

LISTING ENQUIRIES - Contact the Listing Section on 08 8941 2333 or use Federal Law Search at www.comcourts.gov.au/public/esearch.

There are no current matters listed
There are no current matters listed

Street Address: Westpoint Building, Cnr Railway Terrace and Stott Terrace, Alice Springs

Sitting Dates:

Week commencing:

25 March 2019

29 July 2019

11 November 2019

There are no current matters listed

Street Address: Federal Circuit Court of Australia, Cnr North Quay and Tank Streets, Brisbane

There are no current matters listed
There are no current matters listed

Street Address: Commonwealth Government Centre, 104 Grafton Street, Cairns

There are no current matters listed

Street Address: Virgil Power Building, Ground Level, 46 East Street (cnr Fitzroy Street), Rockhampton

* Please note the location change from February 2019 to Old Supreme Court Building, 42 East Street, Rockhampton.

There are no current matters listed

Street Address: 2nd Floor, 143 Walker Street, Townsville

There are no current matters listed

Street Address: 44 Quay Street, Bundaberg

Sitting Dates:

Week commencing:

20 May 2019

28 October 2019

There are no current matters listed

Street Address: Hervey Bay Court House, Cnr Queens Road & Freshwater Street, Hervey Bay

Sitting Dates:

Week commencing:

25 March 2019

22 July 2019

26 August 2019

2 December 2019

There are no current matters listed

Street Address: 43 Ellenborough Street, Ipswich

Sitting Dates:

22 March 2019

10 May 2019

7 June 2019

26 July 2019

13 September 2019

25 October 2019

6 December 2019

There are no current matters listed

Street Address: Mackay Magistrates Court, 12 Brisbane Street, Mackay

Sitting Dates:

Week commencing: 

1 April 2019

13 May 2019

24 June 2019

22 July 2019

19 August 2019

16 September 2019

14 October 2019

11 November 2019

There are no current matters listed

Street Address: Cornmeal Parade, Maroochydore

Sitting Dates:

4 and 5 April 2019

13 and 14 May 2019

7 June 2019

Week of 10 June 2019

18 and 19 July 2019

29 and 30 August 2019

10 and 11 October 2019

7 and 8 November 2019

Week of 2 December 2019

9 December 2019

There are no current matters listed

Street Address: Corner of Davenport and Hinze Streets, Southport

Sitting Dates:

22 March 2019

3 May 2019

14 June 2019

12 July 2019

9 August 2019*

6 September 2019

4 October 2019

15 November 2019

6 December 2019

*Please note the change in date.

There are no current matters listed

Street Address: 159 Hume St, Toowoomba

Sitting Dates:

4 and 5 April 2019

9 and 10 May 2019

1 and 2 July 2019*

15 and 16 August 2019

26 and 27 September 2019

21 and 22 November 2019

5 and 6 December 2019

*Please note that the date for this circuit has changed.

There are no current matters listed

Street Address: Federal Circuit Court of Australia, 3 Angas Street, Adelaide

There are no current matters listed
26 April 2019

Before Registrar Parkyn
COURT NO. 4 LEVEL 5
9:30 AM  ADG69/2019 ASY19 v MINISTER FOR HOME AFFAIRS & ANOR
9:30 AM  ADG73/2019 ATY19 v MINISTER FOR HOME AFFAIRS & ANOR
9:30 AM  ADG61/2019 APM19 v MINISTER FOR HOME AFFAIRS & ANOR
9:30 AM  ADG57/2019 AOK19 v MINISTER FOR HOME AFFAIRS & ANOR
9:30 AM  ADG70/2019 ASN19 v MINISTER FOR HOME AFFAIRS & ANOR
9:30 AM  ADG58/2019 KUO AI TIONG v MINISTER FOR HOME AFFAIRS & ANOR
9:30 AM  ADG49/2019 KULJIT SINGH REYAT & ORS v MINISTER FOR HOME AFFAIRS & ANOR
9:30 AM  ADG71/2019 PEMBA SINGH & ANOR v MINISTER FOR HOME AFFAIRS & ANOR
9:30 AM  ADG65/2019 ARV19 v MINISTER FOR HOME AFFAIRS & ANOR
9:30 AM  ADG64/2019 ARA19 v MINISTER FOR HOME AFFAIRS & ANOR

Street Address: Broken Hill Court House at Argent Street, Broken Hill

Sitting Dates:

Week commencing:

17 June 2019

21 October 2019

There are no current matters listed

Street Address: Mount Gambier Court House, 41 Bay Road, Mount Gambier

Sitting Dates:

Week commencing:

6 May 2019

19 August 2019

18 November 2019



06 May 2019

MOUNT GAMBIER CIRCUIT
Before Judge Cole
10:00 AM  Carson B K & Mcnally T J
10:00 AM  Cubero C & Hobbs M
10:00 AM  Davey J R & Whish-Wilson D
10:00 AM  Griffiths D L & Cary A R
10:00 AM  Hellyer S & Wilson S
10:00 AM  Mason T & C A
10:00 AM  Mclachlan A J & I R
10:00 AM  Peters J R & Gordon S
10:00 AM  Pratt K D & A J
10:00 AM  Summers K B & P J
10:00 AM  Walters T A & Kemp B R
10:00 AM  Warner R A & Nancarrow B L J
2:15 PM  Kurzman M J & M J
3:15 PM  Grant M J & Lefever R M


07 May 2019

MOUNT GAMBIER CIRCUIT
Before Judge Cole
9:30 AM  Barbour M J & K & Roberts N J
9:30 AM  Damhuis P A & Kirkland B
9:30 AM  Goodes T R & J A
9:30 AM  Holla H J & S K
9:30 AM  Koop L & Jacob R L
9:30 AM  Schoo C & Olle J L & Schoo D S L
10:30 AM  Bowd R J & D J
10:30 AM  Cocking D P & Gage L L
10:30 AM  Harris M P & Levison M T
10:30 AM  Palmer P J & R J
10:30 AM  Rains F J & T L
10:30 AM  Reid D J & Wright T M
10:30 AM  Rogers K W & B L
10:30 AM  Thomson L M & C J
10:30 AM  Tilley D C & D B R
10:30 AM  Walker D K & Fleming A L
2:15 PM  Rotumah M A & Barber M R
3:15 PM  Gye M & Zalewski L
3:45 PM  Young T L & D I


08 May 2019

MOUNT GAMBIER CIRCUIT
Before Judge Cole
9:30 AM  Field B D & Phillips G E
9:30 AM  Hann J L & Butterworth K E
9:30 AM  Pierce-Smith B S & Grosser C L
9:30 AM  Rainford P & Doody J
9:30 AM  Taylor T D & Parker E A
9:30 AM  Wright A P & Williamson B S
10:00 AM  Cairns K M, Reigo C & Cairns B T
10:00 AM  Meyer S A & Taylor R F


09 May 2019

MOUNT GAMBIER CIRCUIT
Before Judge Cole
9:30 AM  Childs M G & Rowley K M
9:30 AM  Dwyer M A & Grigoli A
9:30 AM  Edmondson D L & J R
9:30 AM  Pitt A L & Abela C J
9:30 AM  Vorwerk R P Y & Morris C E
9:30 AM  Wilson A M & Kemp B R
10:00 AM  Meyer S A & Taylor R F


10 May 2019

MOUNT GAMBIER CIRCUIT
Before Judge Cole
9:30 AM  Feast J M & A J
9:30 AM  Hrvatin S D & P A
9:30 AM  Mclachlan A J & I R
10:00 AM  Haines L M & S J

Street Address: Federal Circuit Court of Australia, 39-41 Davey Street, Hobart

There are no current matters listed
26 April 2019

Before Registrar Stone
COURT 1, LEVEL 2
11:00 AM  (P)LNG1/2019 DEPUTY COMMISSIONER OF TAXATION v BENJAMIN TIMOTHY MCMANUS
11:00 AM  (P)LNG12/2019 A.M. & A.B. CAMPBELL PTY LTD (ACN 000 603 252) v KATHLEEN O'SULLIVAN
11:00 AM  (P)LNG15/2019 THE OWNERS - STRATA PLAN NO 53194 v EDOUARD IAKOUBOV
11:00 AM  (P)LNG4/2019 THE OWNERS - STRATA PLAN NO 76260 v BINGBING ZHUO
11:00 AM  (P)LNG7/2019 THE OWNERS - STRATA PLAN NO 53194 v VIKTORIA BOGOMOLETS
11:00 AM  (P)LNG8/2019 THE OWNERS - STRATA PLAN NO 75791 v REBECCA VALERIE PLUSH
11:00 AM  (P)LNG13/2019 THE OWNERS - STRATA PLAN NO 9057 v JEROME BRYAN FRUGTNIET
11:00 AM  (P)LNG67/2018 THE OWNERS - STRATA PLAN NO 13896 v JASON SCOTT MARIN
11:00 AM  (P)LNG14/2019 THE OWNERS - STRATA PLAN NO 44724 v VICTOR RODRIGUES GUERREIRO & ANOR
11:00 AM  (P)LNG17/2019 THE OWNERS - STRATA PLAN NO 61807 v . BAILEY
11:00 AM  (P)LNG18/2019 THE OWNERS - STRATA PLAN NO 10007 v YOFITA SUDARTI SAIDA
11:00 AM  (P)LNG19/2019 THE OWNERS - STRATA PLAN NO 57087 v THANH TUAN THAI
11:00 AM  (P)LNG20/2019 THE OWNERS - STRATA PLAN NO 49302 v TIMOTHY ROBERT LEA
11:00 AM  (P)LNG21/2019 THE OWNERS - UNITS PLAN NO 2995 v RUI MA
11:00 AM  (P)LNG24/2019 THE OWNERS - UNITS PLAN NO 1792 v ANDREW JAMES GRANT

Before Registrar Stone
COURT 1, LEVEL 2
11:00 AM  (P)LNG27/2019 THE OWNERS - STRATA PLAN NO 10815 v THE ESTATE OF THE LATE HONORA DORIS JAMES

Street Address: Federal Circuit Court of Australia, Level 3, ANZ Building Cnr Brisbane and George Streets, Launceston

There are no current matters listed

Street Address: Law Courts, Alexander Street, Burnie

Sitting Dates:

Week commencing:

8 April 2019

6 May 2019

15 July 2019*

9 September 2019*

5 November 2019*

11 November 2019 (week 2)*

2 December 2019*

*Please note the change of sitting date.



06 May 2019

BURNIE-COURT ROOM 2
Before Judge McGuire
10:00 AM  Bryant T J & Rockliff B S
10:00 AM  Jones K A & Knight D J
10:00 AM  Plapp R E & Taylor D W
10:00 AM  Rush S J V & Bingham J N
10:00 AM  Young B A & Crawford M M
10:30 AM  Brumby R C & L G
10:30 AM  Fielding N A & P A
10:30 AM  Keegan S A & Alderson R K
10:30 AM  Maeder-Burnell V & Blackley C D
10:30 AM  Magnus-Lowe T & Dryden C
10:30 AM  Nunn J A & Marychurch S L A
10:30 AM  Setori E K & Duniam C J
10:30 AM  Tannock L S & E L
11:00 AM  Archer D K & D T
11:00 AM  Baker L L & Hampton W J
11:00 AM  Bakes-Jeffrey S & Blehm S A
11:00 AM  Barber N J & S G
11:00 AM  Bornstein J N & P J
11:00 AM  Dignam S L & Fisher R I
11:00 AM  Gall R S & W K
11:00 AM  Greham F E & P M
11:00 AM  Hird L H & R D
11:00 AM  Hoare J P & Hays D B
11:00 AM  Holmes B & S
11:00 AM  Munday G M & C J A
11:00 AM  Olsen A M & K M
11:00 AM  Poke N L & Pearce K A
11:00 AM  Siamphone K & Langley J C
11:00 AM  Sikkens G J & Boromeo T
11:00 AM  Smith D R & Lamprey A
11:00 AM  Turner A R & Harding N M


07 May 2019

BURNIE-COURT ROOM 2
Before Judge McGuire
9:30 AM  Smith C J & Young T J
10:00 AM  Bryant T J & Rockliff B S
10:00 AM  Jones K A & Knight D J
10:00 AM  Plapp R E & Taylor D W
10:00 AM  Rush S J V & Bingham J N
10:00 AM  Young B A & Crawford M M


08 May 2019

BURNIE-COURT ROOM 2
Before Judge McGuire
10:00 AM  Bryant T J & Rockliff B S

Street Address: Federal Circuit Court of Australia, 305 William Street, Melbourne

Important information for Melbourne Registry

Please allow at least 30 minutes for security screening ahead of your court event to avoid stress and delay before your hearing.

There will be significant disruption to train services in Melbourne throughout April due to planned major works. Please allow extra travel time if you have a court event during this period.

There are no current matters listed

Street Address: 53-55 Robinson Street, Dandenong

24 April 2019

COURT 4, LEVEL 1
Before Judge Burchardt
9:30 AM  Griffiths J & Cowan R
2:15 PM  Verwey H R & Fielden B T
2:15 PM  Wain T L & Mcquillen S

Street Address: 100 Grenville Street, Ballarat

Sitting Dates:

Week commencing:

13 May 2019

5 August 2019

30 September 2019

18 November 2019

There are no current matters listed

Street Address: Bendigo Magistrates Court, 71 Pall Mall, Bendigo

Sitting Dates:

Week commencing:

27 May 2019

26 August 2019

18 November 2019



29 April 2019

BENDIGO CIRCUIT
Before Registrar Russell
11:00 AM  Allen A C & D T
11:00 AM  Beriman P R & Tyson P A
11:00 AM  Cope L M & B J
11:00 AM  Creek C R & Benson D
11:00 AM  Dart P H & A
11:00 AM  Dwyer L M & Pettigrove J M
11:00 AM  Garas A & Hana M
11:00 AM  Higgins-Colt J M & Colt M R
11:00 AM  Higgott Y & Williams S J
11:00 AM  Hill F T & Green D L
11:00 AM  Hocking I & S
11:00 AM  Hoggan N & Trainor W
11:00 AM  Levis M P & L M
11:00 AM  Ludeman N D & K S
11:00 AM  Mack J L & R J
11:00 AM  Macklin J L & Allomes S
11:00 AM  Mclean I K & P M
11:00 AM  Mcphee J S & C A
11:00 AM  Nunn A J & Butcher S I
11:00 AM  Pratt D M & Kirby T L
11:00 AM  Presser R L & P W
11:00 AM  Robinson A L & Turner S L
11:00 AM  Rose A L & Quick J L
11:00 AM  Snelling M J & S A
11:00 AM  Starkova A S & Christos M J
11:00 AM  Thompson D G & R E
11:00 AM  Tran O K T & Lam Q K
11:00 AM  Tupper K M & L A
11:00 AM  Van Stokrom C W & F A
11:00 AM  Welsh K J & Sellings M P
11:00 AM  White W J & M N
11:00 AM  Wignall J M & W A
2:00 PM  Wilkin B A & R A


30 April 2019

BENDIGO CIRCUIT
Before Registrar Russell
9:15 AM  Smith T A & S E
11:00 AM  Monigatti M S & M J
2:00 PM  Bruce K P & G M


01 May 2019

BENDIGO CIRCUIT
Before Registrar Russell
9:15 AM  Pearson R E & Etchells A G
11:00 AM  Cubillo M B & Flood K P
2:00 PM  Fiddes D T & Heritage G A


02 May 2019

BENDIGO CIRCUIT
Before Registrar Russell
9:15 AM  Langdale J E & N V
2:00 PM  Danger R A A & A P


03 May 2019

BENDIGO CIRCUIT
Before Registrar Russell
9:15 AM  Childs J L A & Wright D M
11:00 AM  Kail N A & M E

Street Address: Geelong Law Courts Complex, Railway Terrace, Geelong

Sitting Dates:

Week commencing:

1 July 2019

30 September 2019

9 December 2019

There are no current matters listed

Street Address: Morwell Courthouse, 134 Commercial Road, Morwell

Sitting Dates:

Week commencing:

8 April 2019

13 May 2019

16 September 2019

11 November 2019



06 May 2019

MORWELL CIRCUIT
Before Registrar Kaur
11:00 AM  Pain M J & Leonavicius C G
2:00 PM  Miller D M & B B


07 May 2019

MORWELL CIRCUIT
Before Registrar Kaur
9:00 AM  Boyce K A & Hemperger B L
11:00 AM  Woodall N R & Kleine C
2:00 PM  Reynolds R S & K N


08 May 2019

MORWELL CIRCUIT
Before Registrar Kaur
9:00 AM  O'Brien P E M & J K
11:00 AM  Grass W D P & H M
2:00 PM  Walker S J & W A

Street Address: Mildura Court House, Deakin Avenue, Mildura

Sitting Dates:

Week commencing:

5 July 2019

25 November 2019

There are no current matters listed

Street Address: Shepparton Law Courts High Street, Shepparton

Sitting Dates:

Week commencing:

13 May 2019

12 August 2019

11 November 2019

There are no current matters listed

Street Address: Warrnambool courthouse at 218 Koroit Street, Warrnambool

Sitting Dates:

Week commencing:

25 March 2019

17 June 2019

21 October 2019

There are no current matters listed

Street Address: Federal Circuit Court of Australia, Commonwealth Law Courts 1 Victoria Ave. PERTH

There are no current matters listed